How soon is it recommended to carry my 7 month old baby who weighs 21pds? Is it alright to go up the stairs at home?

I got a mommy make over on October 1st and I'm a little scared to carry my baby and to go up the stairs here at home. So I'm 2 weeks and 3 days post op. I still have one drain in and I'm hoping to get that one taken out soon.

Doctor Answers 9

How soon is it recommended to carry my 7 month old baby who weighs 21pds? Is it alright to go up the stairs at home?

Thank you for your question.  Depending on the procedures you had done, I would recommend waiting for at least 6-8 weeks before carrying your baby.  Though tempting to do, you are not fully healed from surgery and heavy lifting may effect your results.  More importantly, your surgery will cause you to fatigue quicker, possibly increasing the risk of dropping your baby accidentally.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Stairs after mommy makeover

I would think it is ok to go up the stairs slowly at this point after a mommy makeover, but I am less confident about lifting a 21 pound 7 month old. You need the core muscles to stabilize the baby and 7 month olds don't like to hold still making it more of a challenge. I would ask your doctor as it differs depending on how much work you had done. I usually suggest waiting a few more weeks to at least 4 weeks before lifting your baby. Congratulations on getting your body back. It will be worth it once everything has healed.

W. John Bull, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Recovering from a Mommy Makeover & Caring for Others


Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. 


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mommy Makeover recovery

I would suggest that you speak with your surgeon as he or she knows your case best, but, in general, I would advise my patients to wait 6-8 weeks before lifting 21 lbs. I know it's frustrating, but your body needs to heal or your results could be compromised. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

How soon is it recommended to carry my 7 month old baby who weighs 21pds? Is it alright to go up the stairs at home?


I appreciate your question.

No strenuous activity for 6-8 weeks is best.  Please discuss with your surgeon as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing at this time. 

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Carrying baby after mommy make-over

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over recovery.

  • You need to ask your surgeon for direct advice because only s/he knows how you are healing.
  • I personally do not let my patients carry their children for about 6 weeks -
  • And if you are scared to carry your baby upstairs - don't. 
  • It's not just the risk of tearing the surgery but pain can make you lose hold of your child who can then fall down stairs and be seriously hurt.  
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Postop care for mommy makeover

Your plastic surgeon has given you a full set of instructions and restrictions. I recommend that you follow these instructions to the letter. You should be able to climb stairs by holding onto the railing and going up one step and then bringing to trailing leg to meet it.

Sheldon Lincenberg, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mommy makeover

Thank you for your question.  I tell my patients to be careful with any heavy lifting for about six weeks after their procedures.  Please seek the advice of your operating surgeon to determine what he or she recommends as the protocol varies from patient to patient.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

How soon is it recommended to carry my 7 month old baby who weighs 21pds? Is it alright to go up the stairs at home?

Congratulations on having undergone the mommy makeover surgery. You will find a great degree of variability when it comes to postoperative instructions. Therefore, you will be best off receiving this type of postoperative care advice directly from your plastic surgeon. He/she will know exactly how you are progressing and is ultimately responsible for your care. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
