What's the biggest ccs that a Dr would be able to fit? (Photos)

Hi im a 34b I want to know whats the biggest ccs that are able to fit in my breast?

Doctor Answers 19


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Biggest breast implant size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

Photos and bra cup sizes won't help a responsible and knowledgeable surgeon to answer that question. Tissue based analysis by physical exam will. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You might also like...

The biggest ccs that a Dr would be able to fit?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is impossible to say based on a photograph alone how large an implant your body would accept.  This can be best determined at the time of surgery when the pocket is created and sizers or test implants are positioned.  I would emphasize however that seeking the largest implant may not be in your best interest especially over the course of time when your breast tissue and skin thin resulting in droopiness and lack of upper pole fullness.  Too large an implant increases the risks of complications.


The good news from your photographs is that you have excellent shape and a moderate amount of natural breast tissue and as long as you do not seek too large an implant should have a very nice and natural result.  Meet with a couple of ABPS board-certified plastic surgeons and review photographs of other patients of theirs so that you are confident in your choice and your final decision.  Please watch the video above regarding the risks of very large implants.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Implant size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The volume of implant should not be the focus, rather the visual result you are looking for.  Your pre operative anatomy / dimensions are critical in determining the appropriate implant to place.  While large implants may have some increase long term issues, many patients will deal well as long as the tissues and anatomy are not ignored.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Part of your answer is based on your width of your breast. If your breast width is 12.0 centimeters you would be a candidate for a mentor ultra high profile 535 cc breast implant. This will make you possibly a DD cup. During your consultation I like to find out your goals (I.e. What cup size you would like to be). It's important to measure the width of your breast to determine which implant you need. I like to use breast sizers that are made specifically to try out before surgery. Mentor has a good set. The patient puts on a bra and she can place various sizes over her breast. When she looks in a mirror she can see which sizes she likes best. During surgery I like to use intraoperative breast implant sizers to confirm the size. I use the bloodless breast technique which I invented. Bleeding is minimal, typically there is no bruising after surgery, and recovery is a lot quicker versus traditional technique. For more information please see the enclosed video and I hope you find this helpful. 

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Large breast implants = increased risks and complications

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Just a word of caution. Large implants (>300cc) have a tendency to create a myriad of problems with time. The larger they are = the heavier they are = the sooner you will experience complications. Please keep in mind that breast implants are not life long devices and as such require maintenance (additional surgeries) to help keep them looking good. It is unfortunate that most surgeons do not discuss these with their patients. Most of my patients come to me after having had implants for years to correct the damage caused by them. Large implants often cause capsular contractures, chronic pain, nipple numbness, skin stretch deformities, malposition, irreversible soft tissue damage, etc. Please do your homework. Visit the breast augmentation revision forum on this site for real stories of what implants can do.  

Best wishes and kind regards, 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Breast Implant size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your photos, you appear to be an excellent candidate for breast augmentation.

The size of the implant is directly related to the measurements of your breast. Breast width, nipple to fold distance and skin quality. Once the dimensions are obtained the next variable is implant projection. The new Inspira line of silicone gel implants offer 5 profiles from low to extra high. You will be able to accomodate a large implant. 

Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate you and help you with this important decision. Bring photos of breasts you like to help your surgeon understand what you are hoping to achieve.

Good luck and I hope this was helpful

Robert W. Kessler, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

What is the biggest cc size I can get?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I specialize in large and XL sizes of breast implants. It really depends on how much room you have and it is difficult to say from your photos. I have placed 800cc implants in one operation on some of my patients. You need to make sure you do go to a plastic surgeon that is familiar with placing very large implants. 

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast augmentation and maximum size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The larges size that will fit you is based on your nipple to inframammary crease distance; this is because the implant will sit on your inframammary crease and the center of the implant has to fall on your nipple; this means that the radius of your implant cannot be longer than the nipple to inframammary crease distance; a consultation will allow you to appreciate what the largest implant would be.

Arian Mowlavi, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 106 reviews
