How to sort post sclerotherapy scarring ?

I had some sclerotherapy treatments and have severe scarring , and pigmentation as a result. it is over 4 months and they show no sign of abaiting . What are my options ? Can it be treated and should i go back to the therapist?

Doctor Answers 4

Sclerotherapy complications and treatment with expert

I would use Melarase PM followed by laser treatments with q switch laser to remove the pigmentation. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Sclerotherapy complications and treatment with expert

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would use Melarase PM followed by laser treatments with q switch laser to remove the pigmentation. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Post sclerotherapy staining

Post sclerotherapy staining in most cases resolves on its own and may take up to one year.  Staining may be improved by evacuating any trapped blood in the area as well as by ensuring that any feeding veins to the area are closed.  A Q switch laser can also help with the staining.  You should follow up with your treating physician or see a vein specialist.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Post sclerotherapy staining

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Post sclerotherapy staining in most cases resolves on its own and may take up to one year.  Staining may be improved by evacuating any trapped blood in the area as well as by ensuring that any feeding veins to the area are closed.  A Q switch laser can also help with the staining.  You should follow up with your treating physician or see a vein specialist.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon

Hyperpigmentation Post Sclerotherapy

The hyperpigmentation should be improved by now. The healing time also depends on the size of the veins treated. If your veins were the large, blue colored type (varicose veins or large reticular veins), they can sometimes take several months to disappear. There are also certain factors that result in the treated veins to remain discolored for a longer time, such as hormonal therapy (for menopause, or birth control) and sun exposure to area soon after sclerotherapy. The most effective treatment for the hyperpigmentation would be laser, if it still remains after 6 months. Hope this helps!

Harry Sharata, MD
Madison Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Hyperpigmentation Post Sclerotherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The hyperpigmentation should be improved by now. The healing time also depends on the size of the veins treated. If your veins were the large, blue colored type (varicose veins or large reticular veins), they can sometimes take several months to disappear. There are also certain factors that result in the treated veins to remain discolored for a longer time, such as hormonal therapy (for menopause, or birth control) and sun exposure to area soon after sclerotherapy. The most effective treatment for the hyperpigmentation would be laser, if it still remains after 6 months. Hope this helps!

Harry Sharata, MD
Madison Dermatologic Surgeon

Bruising, Scarring and Hyperpigmentation Post Sclerotherapy

t is common to have bruising and swelling post sclerotherapy, but this should have resolved by now. If this hyperpigmentation persists, this can be improved with tattoo lasers and skin lightening. Please see your physician if you continue to have concerns or find a new expert. Best, Dr. Emer 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Bruising, Scarring and Hyperpigmentation Post Sclerotherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
t is common to have bruising and swelling post sclerotherapy, but this should have resolved by now. If this hyperpigmentation persists, this can be improved with tattoo lasers and skin lightening. Please see your physician if you continue to have concerns or find a new expert. Best, Dr. Emer 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews
