Rhinoseptoplasty; I was advised by the consultants assistant Doctor to remove the outer cast today?

Hi I had a rhinoseptoplasty done on the 24th August. I was advised by the consultants assistant Doctor to remove the outter cast today Sunday 28th but I'm too scared to and don't know how much shall I leave it on to my appointment on Tuesday 30th to get the inner splints removed.

Doctor Answers 5

4 days post op, some advices:

Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Nasal splint off 4 days post-op?

Every surgeon's routine is different, but I have found that leaving the splint on longer reduces the risk of inadvertent damage to the still-healing tissues, thereby reducing re-do surgery or scar tissue requiring steroid injection.

Furthermore, leaving it on longer hurts nothing. So follow your intuition here--it is perfectly fine to wait! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Splint removal

It is best to ask your surgeon what he prefers.  I normally keep them on for about a week.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Septorhinoplasty cast

Thank you for your question.I feel it would be best for a medical professional to remove the cast. Seeing as your appointment with the doctor is only a day away I would just keep the cast on until you see the doctor and have them remove it. You don’t want to cause any damage by removing it incorrectly or too vigorously etc. Best to speak/see you doctor whenever possible during your post operative recovery.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Splint removal after septorhinoplasty

Thanks for the question.  You do not have to worry about splint removal before your appointment on the 30th.  I routinely remove nasal splints at postoperative day five.  Splints have a few roles in septorhinoplasties;  they decrease postoperative swelling by allowing for some external pressure, they provide some external stabilization of the nasal bones and cartilage framework which have been altered by the surgery, and they provide external protection from injury or manipulation of the nose in the vulnerable immediate postoperative period.  Having the splint for a few extra days will not have any detrimental effects on your result.
