How long after Fraxel Restore should I wait before resuming use of an artificial cream? (Photo)

I am a 36 year old man. I normally use an anti fungal Ketokonazole cream to treat my seborrheic dermatitis. I had Fraxel Restore treatment today on my forehead and nose for wrinkle treatment and I'm wondering how long should I wait before using the anti fungal cream again? Can I do so immediately?

Doctor Answers 1

7 days after Fraxel

I would wait 7 days before application of any topical. Your specialist will have their own regime, but 7 days after, your skin will be completely back to normal. All the best Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
