My lip injection's gone wrong, is it possible to fix it? (photos)

Doctor Answers 2

Lip injection complications

I am guessing that your injection was not with an HA dermal filler (such as Restylane, Juvederm or Belotero), based on the appearance. It is quite possible that whatever was put there will need to be surgically removed, by a plastic surgeon.

Best,

Lisa Vuich, MD


Nashua Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Post Lip Injection Nodules

Thank you for your question. There are different treatments available based upon what you had injected. You should see a physician with experience in dealing with such issues.

Best wishes.

Greg Chernoff, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
