I've had Liposuction 8 weeks ago. During the procedure my bowel was perforated, and now I have a very painful seroma.

Due to the perforation I was unable to wear the compression garment. I am still in hospital as I have a very high output stoma and a single kidney. Doctors are treating me for the seroma pain and I am waiting to have a CT scan. I have two questions please. ....what would you prescribe for the pain as it is severe..? How do I get rid of the seroma or how long will I have it for...? Many thanks to you.

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction - need advice on complications

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • This is a terrible complication - I am so sorry you are going through this.
  • Seromas after liposuction can usually be treated with repeated aspirations - removal with a needle done 2-3 x a week until fluid stops forming - or by placing a such drain.
  • Pain management cannot be done on-line -- your own surgeons need to be the ones to help you.
  • Seromas are not typically painful - ask your surgeons to have the radiologist who does the CT scan do an aspiration of seroma fluid for cultures, to be sure the seroma is not infected.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pain Meds

Severe pain in the hospital is generally treated with opioids such as morphine.  A seroma will need a drain to remove the excess fluid until the amount of fluid diminishes.  A stoma will need your doctors input on its treatment and closure.Best wishes that you continue to get better.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
