is juvederm the best for volume and softness as opposed to wrinkles?

Doctor Answers 2

Juvederm for volume

Juvederm does have to be placed in a deeper layer so it does give more volume and less effect on superficial wrinkles. I use a thinner product for more superficial wrinkles.


Marietta Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Best Wrinke Filler

Aside from a Michael Phelps who clearly has and probably always be the best Olympian, there are no or few other bests in life. 
A good Plastic surgeon would give you options after fully examining you as to what fillers may be applicable to the areas of concern. So while Juvederm may be a good lip filler, it is not s good filler for the lower lid / tear trough area. 
Go to the best Plastic surgeon near you and learn all of your options. 
Dt. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
