I want younger looking breasts again after three pregnancies. Would you suggest a lift with implaints or just implants? (photo)

Thanks

Doctor Answers 7

The Benefits of a Breast Lift with Implants

In regards to implants alone, this is usually said to be mistake by patients reflecting back at the decision. An implant with lift may be useful to re-position the nipples which may have been affected by ptosis or drooping.

I usually prefer to do the #BreastLift and #Augmentation together. A number of plastic surgeons prefer two operations on separate occasions. For instance: The mastopexy followed by implant surgery on a different date. These procedures are usually staged at 2-3 months minimum to allow for swelling and healing to be at a reasonable point.
My revision rate for one stage is less than 15%.Two stages is not necessary for at least 85% of the patients when performed by and experienced Plastic Surgeon.
For a #BreastLift, I prefer to use a the #LollipopScar technique, to reduce scarring. Rather than the anchor pattern which a majority of surgeons in the United States prefer to use.

It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of specialized experience with breast and cosmetic surgery. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons' actual patients, and read patient reviews.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Implants or a lift

You will need a lift either way you go, but the question is why the implants? It looks as though you already have a larger breast.

Breast augmentation

It looks like a lift would be needed in order to give you the shape that you're going for. In order to create more upper pole volume, you will need a breast augmentation and these 2 operations can be done at the same time. I would suggest seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon who can help you determine the size implant that will create the look you're going for. I do not think a breast augmentation alone is a good idea.

Good luck!

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift with implants

Thank you for your question and photos.  To improve the appearance of your breasts, a full lift is warranted in your case.  However, if you are content with the volume of your breasts, an augmentation is not necessary.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Lift or lift with implants?



Implants alone will correct drooping when:
  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger
A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:
  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced

I use implants in combination with a lift when:
  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Would you suggest a lift with implaints or just implants?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photo, you have some breast ptosis (sagging breasts) which would benefit from a lift in addition to implants.  You can always just have a lift alone but if you want to go bigger, this would be combined with implants.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift

From your photos, you seem to have a fair amount of breast tissue already. You should be able to get a very nice result with just a breast lift. Be sure to express your goals and expectations with your chosen surgeon. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#drdeanvistnes #realself #breastlift

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
