I have a really bad eye, could it be fixed? (photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Thanks for the question

It is difficult to tell from you photos but you likely suffer from eyelid ptosis and/or excessive skin of the upper eyelids.  Both of these conditions can be surgically treated and are very successful treatments.


Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Eyelids

Hi oliver32,Thanks for your question. Unfortunately, both photos are blurry and I can not quite tell which is eye is bothering or what might be wrong. I would suggest you re-take some photos in good lighting and tell us which eye is "bad" and what bothers you about it. Based on the second photo, I think it is possible you may have ptosis (drooping upper lids). This can be corrected with a relatively quick surgical procedure. Give us some more info, we'd be happy to weigh in. Good luck!

John McCann, MD, PhD
Sandy Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Droopy eyelids can be corrected

Your photo shows us that you have droopy eyelids (ptosis). This is a commonly treated condition, and in fact, you might qualify for insurance coverage depending on your plan. You have a combination of extra upper eyelid skin as well as muscle weakness (the eyelid is like a garage door, and yours is hanging too low). Outpatient local anesthesia surgery can be performed predictably in your case. Find a local ASOPRS certified oculoplastic surgeon to examine you and give you more specific feedback. Good luck!

Tanuj Nakra, MD, FACS
Austin Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
