Dilated Temple Vein. Can this be safely treated?

I am 38 years old and I have developed one very prominent dilated temple vein going down across my temple to the corner of my eye. Its about 3 mm in thickness and is prominent when I smile. 1) Can this be safely treated? 2) Would treating or removing this vein put other veins under greater pressure? 3) Will treatment leave any scares? 4) Would treatment cause any risk or concern to my eyesight? 5) Would treatment give permeant results? Thanks in Advance

Doctor Answers 3

Temple vein microphlebectomy

Temple veins that are larger than 3 mm can be treated most optimally with microphlebectomy. The usual charge for this is $2000 in the U.S. with additional charge for "touch ups".

Hratch L Karamanoukian MD FACS

Treatment of temple veins

Temple veins are treatable.  You practitioner must first always make sure it's a vein and not an artery.  Assuming it's a vein, there are a number of ways that it can be treated, including sclerotherapy (injections), external laser, and microphlebectomies (taking the vein out through a tiny incision).  If you treat this vein, other veins have to take over, so yes they'll be under a bit more "pressure", but veins are low pressure anyways.  There are risks associated with each procedure.  Sclerotherapy can cause hyperpigmentation in some patients...and there are extremely rare risks of blindness and loss of skin on the forehead  (which I have never seen but have been reported)...so it must be done with extreme care by an expert. External laser can cause pigment changes as well.  Microphlebectomies can leave tiny scars.  Sometimes multiple treatments are needed...and there's always a chance that over time new veins will appear (but if so are usually smaller).

Temporal veins.

Temporal veins can be safely treated.  I use either sclerotherapy, removal through micro incisions or a combination of both.  For smaller veins Rf current will work.  The procedure works well, will not cause any risk to your eyesight, will not cause other veins to increase, may leave small scars if micro phlebotomies are done and there is always a risk of some veins recurring.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
