6 weeks post op FUE, any suggestions on growth?

hi am just over 6 weeks post op i see small grafts that were planted but not growing ive been watching them the past 3 weeks but not growing

Doctor Answers 5


It can take 6 to 12 months after surgery to see results.  If you are concerned it is best to contact your doctor


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

6 weeks after a hair transplant

at 6 weeks after a hair transplant, I would not expect any growth. In fact, you should look like the day before you had it until the new hair comes in between 4-5 months later. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

6 weeks post op FUE, any suggestions on growth?

Thank you for the post. After a hair transplant, the results are not overnight, or within a few weeks. It can take as long as 4 month to see any minor growth, 6 months roughly to see about 50% growth and up to 14 to 16 months to see 100%. By month 12, you should reach your 95% percentile. Hope this helps. Keep you the positive attitude, and in the coming weeks/months you should see a change in density.

Matt Tahsini, MD
Pasadena Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

6 weeks post op

Be patient a little longer.  It is not uncommon to have slower growth right after a transplant.  It is very good that you see the hairs there, so keep watching, they should come in soon!If growth is slow, consider PRP

Ryan Welter, MD
Boston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

6 weeks post op Fue

Transplanted hairs start to visibly regrow between months 4-6. At month 6-9, a patient may expect to see growth for  80% of the transplants. Again, due to the random cycle of hair growth, not all grafts will start growing at the same time. Initially, the hair my be thinner and finer. It will gain length and density as it matures. Regarding shedding of the new transplanted hairs it is normal and it is a part of the hair transplant procedure . No need to worry .Full growth from the transplants is usually achieved at 12 months. All the best

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
