Nose job and infected tonsils. Can I have a septorhinoplasty in 2 or 3 days?

Hello, I have swollen, white, and infected tonsils for 5 days, I'm using antibiotics (clindamycin) for 3 days, I've got better about 20%. Can I have a septorhinoplasty in 2 or 3 days? Thank you

Doctor Answers 1

Rhinoplasty during acute tonsillitis

I would probably wait till your tonsillitis subsides and you are a febrile for 48 hours prior to proceeding with elective surgery.


Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
