Does using of silicone or gore-tex in dorsum area lead to feel strange in that area?

Doctor Answers 2

Strange Feeling after Gortex or Silicone Placement in Dorsum of Nose?

A nose will not typically feel "strange after placement of silicone or gortex but I prefer to use the patient's own tissue, avoiding the increased risk if infection, movement and extrusion seen with synthetic materials.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

No synthetic implants

Autologous grafts (tissue from your own body), such as diced cartilage wrapped in fascia, provide the safest, most permanent results.  They have a much lower risk of infection, extrusion, or migration than synthetic implants because they become fully incorporated into your nose unlike synthetic implants, which remain as a foreign body in your nose.  DCF provides customizable, precise augmentation to give you a natural, attractive contour.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
