If IPL Does Not Cause Fat Loss What are the Indents and Sinking Caused by?

Two months out have pictures that show the lines and indents. Had three treatments on the fourth turned it up caused burns close to blisters on checks. Now have orange peel texture and deep creases where there were none. Not just I think I have before and after photos. Is there no professional who has ever seen this? Too many people have experienced the same for there not to be an issure. Is TCA peels good for this condition on aging skin?

Doctor Answers 3

Low-to- NO Risk of Fat Loss with IPL

Sciton® BBL technology treats sun-damaged and aging skin effectively. The light energy delivered by the BBL will gently be absorbed at the targeted wavelength depth.  A skilled provided should not treat to the level of superficial burns, causing more skin damage for treatment.  Texture is best treated with the correct lasers, although a TCA peel could be an option you might want to discuss.

#IPLlowrisk   #IPLtexturetreatments   #BBLtreatstexture


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Risks of Laser Treatments

Sciton® BBL technology treats sun-damaged and aging skin effectively. The light energy delivered by the BBL will gently be absorbed at the targeted wavelength depth. The result is an enhancement of collagen, reduction of brown spots and broken capillaries.  If the epidermis was damaged, then it can likely be healed with the light treatments if the adverse affects were superficial.

#BBLtreatments   #nofatloss  #BBLlowrisk

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

If you have already expressed these concerns to the doctor who did the IPL procedure, seek consultation from a Dermatologist..

Please return to the doctor who did your treatment and express your concerns.  If you have already done this and are not satisfied with the information you received, seek consultation from a board certified and well respected Dermatologist who has a lot of experience with IPL treatments and their complications.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
