Halo and Forever Young BBL

It's been 1 month out from a 20% Halo and a BBL combo treatment and I am having another one tomorrow. Is it possible for the skin to look even more crepey than before? Is this part of the collagen remodel? Still healing? What?

Doctor Answers 4

Halo and Forever Young BBL

While different physicians have different protocols when to repeat the procedure, repeating Halo and BBL after 1 month is reasonable. Ensure that the physician who is performing the procedure is experienced and expert in the treatment. 


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Halo Laser

Post Halo Laser you should start noticing skin improvement within two weeks. Skin usually starts to feel tighter, you will notice some texture smoothing, decrease in fine lines pores. The collagen process does take some time to kick in. It is possible you may need another treatment to get the results you want but your skin should not feel more crepey.

Kian Karimi, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Collagen remodeling/production peaks after 10-12 weeks post halo

In general, we recommend repeating BBL treatments after 3 weeks from the previous one and after 6-10 weeks for repeating halo treatments. If you are repeating the halo treatment within one month it is little too soon.

Kevin T. Belasco, DO
Newport Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Halo and BBL Results

Hi and thank you for your question! 
This does not seem possible or likely, however I would recommend you have your provider take a look and take another set of pictures to evaluate the changes. The collagen stimulation occurs over the course of 3-6 months, so improvements in skin texture, pores, fine lines and wrinkles may not be visible yet. You may see lightening of brown discolorations this early on, if there were some there to start. We have only had raving reviews from our patients regarding Halo, so hopefully this will be your experience too. 
Best, 
Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
