Breast augmentation - how many cc would your suggest for a small framed 5'5", about 100lbs? (Photo)

For someone who is small framed 5'5 and about 100lbs. What would you recommend for cc when doing a breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 8


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Breast Augmentation Sizing

Hello,

Determining the volume of implant necessary for your aesthetic goal is best achieved by in office sizing in front of the mirror with your surgeon. The results of which should not supersede those gotten from biodimensional analysis of your chest and breast tissue. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast augmentation - how many cc would your suggest for a small framed 5'5", about 100lbs?

Your size goals, frame, height and weight as well as available skin and skin distensability all affect how large an implant you should consider.  Too large an implant for your skin coverage results in an unnaturally round breast shape with excess upper pole fullness.

My suggestion is that you find pictures of a target breast that you seek and allow your surgeon to advise whether this is achievable.  If so, allow your plastic surgeon to select your final implant based on how "sizers" or test implants shape and size you during the procedure.  Allow him/her to make the choice and take the responsibility based on their ability to most closely match your size and contour goals.

Good luck in your choice of doctors and enjoy your results.  My web page and the video will provide you additional helpful information.  Regards,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca 


Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Implant size has to be determined with measurements during exam

Thanks for your question. By your photos, it looks like you would be a great candidate for augmentation. The implant size is determined by measuring the base diameter and then determining what profile to use based on the style that you like. Some like a more natural look while others like a rounder look (300CC Mod Plus vs. 350CC HP for example). The Vectra 3D imaging is great for helping "try on" implants to see what volume and type is best suited to meet your expectations. Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area that is an ASAPS member and specializes in cosmetic breast surgery. The Smart Beauty Guide is an excellent source. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Implant size

Thank you for your question. Implant size depending on the measurements of your chest and your goal. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation and to discuss your goals

Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Breast augmentation - how many cc would your suggest for a small framed 5'5", about 100lbs?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. or the type of implant. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. Robert Singer, MD FACS La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast augmentation - breast implants for a small framed patient?

Thank you for the question. Despite your good description of body type, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.  

 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery  for petite patients) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 
