Are there any procedures that can be done to help with a tummy where all your extra fat seems to go? (photos)

My tummy is much larger than the rest of me. So much that I have a hard time finding clothes that fit. The clothes that fit best come from the maternity section. I was 135 at my lowest and I still had a good amount of fat on my tummy area. I'm 250 now...I'm trying to get to 220. Just wanted to see if there were any procedures that help with this area?

Doctor Answers 5

Consider Liposuction Then Abdominoplasty

Hello, and thank you for your excellent question!  I would probably recommend proceeding with liposuction of the abdomen, flanks, and back first.  6 months later, I would then recommend a full abdominoplasty with or without the use of additional, smaller volume, liposuction.  You can do liposuction and tummy tucks at the same time, but you are limited in the amount of liposuction that you can do if you're combining the two, in the same procedure.  Good luck!

Missoula Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Are there any procedures that can be done to help with a tummy where all your extra fat seems to go?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Am I A Liposuction Candidate?

Liposuction is a fine contouring cosmetic procedure and not used as a weight loss tool. I suggest consulting with a bariatric surgeon at this point to discuss weight loss and a treatment plan. When you have reached your ideal weight, liposuction can be performed for body contouring and sculpting.  You will need a multiple staged procedure for the skin to be removed.  You need a plan by an experienced body shaping physician.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Tummy Tuck needed for loose skin

A tummy tuck or Abdominoplasty is a procedure that consists of 3 basic steps:
  1. Skin removal
  2. Fat removal
  3. Muscle repair
This is a major procedure and should be performed on women who are finished with child bearing, stable in weight, non smoker and in good health.   It is a long recovery, 3-6 weeks, and involves drain tubes and assistance with every day chores.  A new long acting local anesthetic, Exparel, has been a game changer for us in controlling post operative pain relief.  This medication will keep the involved area numb for 3-5 days allowing a quicker recovery, less narcotic use and the ability to perform this procedure as an outpatient.
Based on the photograph, you would be a candidate for a tummy tuck procedure, the exact type and extent of the excision will need to be determined by your surgeon.  Please consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in body contouring procedures to assure yourself of the best possible result.
Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Tummy tuck? All my fat goes to my stomach

Thank you for asking about your abdomen.
  • You do have a significant problem -
  • In fact, your insurance might pay for a panniculectomy -
  • This is surgery that removes the overhanging tummy skin.
  • Another option is a tummy tuck - it removes excess skin, repairs the muscle and does some liposuction.
  •  Ideally, reach a weight you can maintain before making a decision.
  • If you are more than 100 pounds overweight at 220, you might consider a gastric bypass for weight loss to get to a normal weight and then have body lifting to restore your shape.
  • Given your choices, a good first step might be a consultation with a plastic surgeon to decide which approach is best for you.
