Lipo entrance dimples. (photo)

I am six weeks post open and one leg had 3 incisions and the other leg had two. They are dimpled. They are low enough that you can see them in shorts and dresses. Will this eventually go awAy?

Doctor Answers 4

Lipo entrance dimples.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Liposuction Entry Point

As stated on your first post, this will usually take six months to resolve, as you are in the early stages of healing. Please consult your physician for any post operative concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Lipo entrance scars

It is still early in your recovery time, usually healing process ends after 6 to 12 months. After this time if they remain the same scar may be detached and lipofilled if necessary.Best wishes.

Hector Milla, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Lipo entrance dimples

Sometimes the small incisions plastic surgeons use for lipo do not heal ideally.  As in your case, dimpling or contour irregularities make scars more obvious.  Since you are at 6 weeks and the scars look the way they do, they will probably stay that way.  Fortunately, if the scars stay dimpled, then they can be fixed with a little scar revision.  Talk to the surgeon who performed the liposuction about it.  Typically we wait for the scarring to mature before considering revision, but there are exceptions to that.   I hope everything turns out good for you! Dr. Bastidas

Jaime Bastidas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
