If Hyaluronidase doesn't work, is there a surgical option and what does that entail? (Photo)

Several years ago I had a physician inject a very tiny amount in my top lip. It was a little bit of Jupiter arm that was left over from my frown lines. It wasn't even enough to make a physical difference. But ever since then I've had this little lump. It never bothered me until I recently got to to syringes of Juvéderm injected and it's gotten bigger and more noticeable. I don't know if it's the Juvéderm pushing it forward and making it more prominent or if the actual lump is bigger itself.

Doctor Answers 1

Let's Check it Out

I suggest getting this evaluated.  I have seen a few times mucoceles develop, which are glands in the lip, after filler injections.  If this is filler, it is easily reversed with an enzyme.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
