Entrance marks indented. Will they go away? (Photo)

I am 6 weeks post op. I have these indentations in both legs. Will they go away? I am very happy with results but worry about this.

Doctor Answers 7

Entrance marks indented. Will they go away?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Liposuction Entry Point Indentations

Typically by six months you will see optimal results related to scarring from cannula entry points. If you have post operative concerns I suggest following up with your physician.  This can be improved with surgical repair, subcision and/or fillers.  This can happen as a consequence of the healing process.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Lipo entrance sites

This may be due to swelling and/or scarring. Best to review with you surgeon. Massage may help improve this area. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Indentations after liposuction

There are two reasons that indentations can form at the openings after liposuction.
One it's related to scar tissue that can contract overtime.

The second cause can be excessive liposuction at the opening.
Neither one of these tend to get better with time.

Massage could potentially help with scar tissue. I suggest following up with your provider to have him or her address your concerns.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Entrance marks indented after Lipo. Will they go away?

Thank you for your question. I would recommend to wait about 6 months and most of the time they get better and if not it can fixed in the office. Please talk to your PS and ask for guidance if any massage or other non invasive treatments. 

Entrance marks indented. Will they go away?

Many of these indentations will resolve with more time to heal. You could perform massage around the area as that will often help them to flatten. If not, a simple scar revision can be performed under local anesthesia to improve their appearance.

Liposuction - will entry scars vanish?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Your scars are unusually indented -
  • Wait another 5 months before worrying - they may improve as more swelling subsides.
  • But I think you will need a scar revision to improve the way they look.
