Will explant alone likely result in a double bubble look because my crease was lowered in original BA? (photos)

I had a breast aug nearly three years ago with 350 cc smooth silicone gel implants placed submuscularly w/ a crescent lift. Within a few months I noticed double bubble and what I suspected was bottoming out. I also experience what seems to be pretty extreme animation deformity and general discomfort. Rather than resort to revision(s) with replacement, I would prefer to explant. I am willing to go through with a lift if needed after. Also, will I still deal with flex deformity?

Doctor Answers 8

Explant Post Double Bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you prefer to explant then you may need a lift as your pre-op photos suggest you had some breast ptosis (sagging) prior to breast implants. The infra-mammary fold will likely need to be re-created at a higher level. Once the implants are removed you should not have the flexion deformity. These impressions would need to be confirmed by a detailed examination so please see an experienced plastic surgeon to learn about your options and good luck!

Double bubble correction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi

I'm sorry you have had this problem. In truth a double bubble correction is difficult but doable. However if you have chosen explantation this should be combined with a capsulectomy to allow the breast redrape after this. The animation deformity and discomfort should also improve.

I hope this helps...

Explant to correct double bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As you are now versed in double bubble caused by inframammary crease being lowered, the correction is to get a lift so that the inframmary crease can be raised and tucked back up as well as tightening your lower breast pole and raising your nipples if they droop.

Will explant alone likely result in a double bubble look because my crease was lowered in original BA?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You basically have a couple of choices. You can have the fold recreated, the muscle properly released creating a dual plane and keep the implants to get an appropriately shaped but full breast. Or, if you prefer, you can have the crease recreated and have the implants out. In either case see an different and experienced surgeon for your care. 

No Double Bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If anything, you will look much better and the IM crease will go back where it came from. Once the implant is removed, have your PS remove the capsule and the area below the crease will go back to your abdomen-- where it came from. Sew it down if needed. The crease will return to normal and your breast tissue should resume its normal shape. It may have creases for some time so massage these. Rarely do i need to do a lift, but if in doubt, it can be safely done later.

James Romano, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon

Will explant alone likely result in a double bubble look because my crease was lowered in original BA?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs. If you would like to restore your previous breast appearance I would favor removal of your implants but use the created breast capsule tissue to reconstruct your original breast crease.  This may limit the need for a possible lift at the same time.  Hope this helps.

Will explant alone likely result in a double bubble look

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. I can appreciate the difficulty you are having. Your situation is moderately complex and there is no one good answer. Explantation with or without mastopexy is certainly a reasonable option. It is likely to resolve the animation deformity. Judging from your preoperative photographs the result will likely be quite small breasts. If that is ok with you that is a good option. 

I wish you the best.


Will explant alone likely result in a double bubble look because my crease was lowered in original BA?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and complete set of pictures; they are very helpful when it comes to providing you with online advice. It is certainly possible to improve the lower breast pole appearance,  at the time of breast implant removal surgery. Adjusting the existing breast implant capsules would  serve to "reconstruct" the infra mammary fold areas  and improve overall breast contour and shape.   You may find the attached link,  dedicated to breast implant removal surgery concerns, helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.
