Is it possible to lift an ear 3mm (vertical)? If possible, how much will it cost?

Doctor Answers 1

Is it possible to lift an ear 3mm (vertical)?

My question is, why do you want to make such a minor correction?  If you have a 3mm or greater discrepency in the position of your ears, you are in good company -- around 85% of your fellow humans share such an asymmetry. 
Anyway, the answer to your question is yes -- it is possible to make a minor correction like this in the vertical position of an ear.  Costs for otoplasty are generally $3500-$4500, but yours is a special case and I would expect to cost less.
Best wishes!  Harry V. Wright MD, Sarasota, Florida

Sarasota Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
