Vaginoplasty and labiaplasty - sensation loss?

Will vaginoplasty and labiaplasty make u lose the sensation u had having intercourse?

Doctor Answers 8

Sensation loss w/ Vaginoplasty?

Ms Amin, there is no data that supports nerve damage or loss of sensation or sexual function after labiaplasty. We presented a study at an International Congress last year in Nice, France that actually showed women had improved sexual function and sensation following labiaplasty surgery. Vaginal rejuvenation  surgery has also showed and INCREASE in sensation and sexual function in over 90% of women. We actually published the first study in the worldwide literature that utilized a validated sexual function questionnaire and showed IMPROVED scores in sexual function in multiple realms of sexuality and orgasm following vaginal rejuvenation surgery. Of course, results are NOT the same with all surgeons. Experience, numbers, training, expertise in vaginal reconstruction are all please do your homework and choose your surgeon carefully.


Dr Robert D Moore, FACOG, FPMRS, FACS

Cosmetic Vaginal Surgery

Atlanta - Beverly Hills - Dubai

Atlanta Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Vaginoplasty, labiaplasty and sensation

Vaginoplasty is designed to increase the sensation of friction during sex, not decrease sensation. Labiaplasty has no effect on sensation during sex except to reduce pain if the labia were enlarged and getting dragged uncomfortably during sex.

Is there sensation loss with labiaplasty and vaginoplasty?

Dear V Amin,

Thank you for writing in with your great question. Neither surgery should result in sensation loss if done by a qualified and highly experienced cosmetic-plastic gynecologist or urogynecologists.  Plastic surgeons don't receive in depth training in pelvic reconstruction so I would focus your research on the others mentioned.

Labial issues often start during puberty when estrogen stimulates the breasts and labial tissue to develop and grow. The labia can become longer, thicker, darker and uneven. They can cause comfort, function and appearance concerns. I have identified over 20 reasons women and teenagers seek labiaplasty including hygiene issues, discomfort, pain and/or irritation with clothing, activities and sex, embarrassment and feeling self-conscious about your body among others.

The majority of Ob/Gyns do not have labiaplasty training, so I highly encourage you to research cosmetic-plastic gynecologists, urogynecologists and plastic surgeons who are skilled in several labiaplasty techniques (there are many but they fall into two categories: those that remove the edges (traditional trim method) and those that preserve the edges (the various wedges). There is a slightly higher risk of complications with the wedges but either type of procedure, if performed by someone with expertise should produce satisfactory results.

Vaginal rejuvenation surgeries address damage from childbirth that affects bladder, bowel and sexual function, as well as the changes on the perineum from the opening being stretched.  Some women need the bladder neck supported (if there is stress urinary incontinence, the leaking with coughing, sneezing, jumping, etc.) and/ or the front vaginal wall if the bladder has dropped.  Most need the back wall and vaginal opening supported to help with bowel and/or sensation changes.  Depending on the amount of damage that is there will determine what needs to be repaired.

You can read more about labiaplasty and vaginal rejuvenation at the link below.

I hope this information is helpful and would be happy to answer any more of your questions.


Dr. Troy R. Hailparn

Troy Hailparn, MD
San Antonio OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Sensation with intercourse after vaginoplasty and labiaplasty

Sensation should improve after these surgeries. Vaginoplasty works to tighten the vagina, enhancing friction during intercourse. If a prominent clitoral prepuce is present, by reducing the clitoral prepuce at the time of labiaplasty, this better exposes the clitoris which can also enhance stimulation. Read more about both surgeries, including cost and before and after pictures at the link below. 

Sensation loss with vaginoplasty and labiaplasty

Its always frightening to consider having surgery and particularly so when you are considering having your labia reconfigured or your vagina tightened. There are always risks with any procedure no matter how routine or how much the surgeon promises that there will not be any adverse outcome.  Pelviplastic and genitoplastic surgery is particularly worrisome because you want to make things better and at the same time want to make sure you don't make things worse.  Unlike other types of plastic surgery, operations on the genitals are not only for aesthetics  but also functionality.  Thus this is a very good question: basically you want things to look better and feel better -  and at the same time not screw up future functionality.  Sexuality is very important to health, enjoyment of life, and to our relationship with our significant other. 

Vaginoplasty narrows the tube of the vagina and increases sensation rather than decreases.  The vagina does not have a rich nerve supply.  Most of the nerves that are involved with female sexual responsiveness are located in the clitoris.  The tightening of the vagina increases clitoral stimulation during sexual intercourse.  So typically this operation will not result in a loss of sensation.  There is more risk with too much tightening that can make intercourse painful.   Good communication with your surgeon is paramount to decrease this outcome and understand the implications. 

Labiaplasty or removing excess labial skin and remodeling the shape of the external genitalia in general will not result in loss of sensation during sexual relations.  Again clitoral sensation is where most of sexual pleasure arises from.  The clitoris is well protected and not involved in labiaplastic surgery.

 A good way to think about pelvipastic surgery is to consider the function of the anatomy of the vagina and labia; both the labia and the vagina are designed to accommodate vaginal delivery.   The vagina and labia are routinely injured during the birth of a child.  And mothers leave the hospital in a day or two and can resume sexual activity in 6-10 weeks (even if they don't want to be because they are so tired from having a newborn).  Thus the vagina and the labia are very strong and resilient and generally heal well without loss of sensation or function.

Improved sensation with Vaginoplasty and Labiaplasty

Hello V Amin,

Great question. The quick answer is NO, there isn't a loss in sensation with Labiaplasty and a vaginoplasty is performed to increase/enhance sensation. However, you must choose the most experienced surgeon to perform your surgery in such a way so as to maximize your results and minimize the risks associated with vaginal and vulvar surgery. Your best bet is to find an experienced Reconstructive and Cosmetic Vaginal surgeon with years of experience. See link below with details of what you should look for in a specialist.
Best of luck,

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Sensation Loss with Vaginoplasty and Labiaplasty

Surgery to improve the appearance and function of a woman’s vaginal tissues is
important for both personal esteem and physiologic function. Childbirth is often
traumatic. Many who have finished their childbearing years are now
concerned about their personal appearance and are looking for ways to deal with
this problem. Some feel that they have lost a great deal of sexual sensation due
to “looseness” of the vagina.
Hence, they choose #Vaginoplasty and, or, #Labiaplasty to improve comfort and increase sexual sensation.
However, all surgical procedures have some degree of risk. Minor complications that do not affect the outcome occur occasionally. Major #complications are rare. These can include infection, bleeding , separation of the incision, changes in sensation , pain, increased sensitivity, unsatisfactory cosmetic results. The specific #risks and suitability of these procedures for each individual can be determined only at the time of consultation

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Loss of sensation - vaginoplasty and labiaplatsy

Dear V amin:

if you choose a competent surgeon there should be more friction during intercourse after having a vaginoplasty and yes less sensation after a labiaplasty.  But many women want less sensation of the labia because the labia are irritating with clothing, exercise, intercourse........

Patients often ask about less sensation with the labia and they are worried they are going to lose sexual sensation but if you think about this question this is very very very unlikely.  Why?  I have never met a patient who stimulates there labia minora for sexual arousal.  Patients stimulate their clitoris and inside the vagina and G spot for arousal and sexual satisfaction ---- I am unaware of any woman who stimulates their labia.  If you are a person who feels the labia minora is part of your sexual experience then i strongly discourage you from getting a labiaplasty.  I have had one patient in my career who had a reduction of efficiency of her clitoral orgasms  with a reduction of her clitoral hood.  My partner and I have performed more than 1500 labiaplasties.

Anything is possible and any complications is possible with any surgery but it is highly unlikely if you choose an experienced surgeon.  

Choosing a cosmetic vaginal surgeon should be one of the most important decisions of your life. Failure to choose a surgeon with experience, expertise and one who achieves excellent results is not easy find. There are a lot of surgeons who think they are experts in the field but they don’t work on vaginas daily. Some surgeon have practices that allow them to operate and perform: breast augmentations, tummy tuck, butt lifts, hair transplant and then there are surgeons who dedicate their whole practice to vaginal reconstruction and cosmetic vaginal surgery. It is obvious which surgeon has more experience, expertise and better insight as to the a patients desires of their gynecologic area. Please don’t just choose a surgeon because they claims to be specialist in plastic surgery --- choose a surgeon who can prove to you they are specialists in your gynecologic area of concern. \

John R Miklos MD
Urogynecology & Cosmetic Vaginal Surgery
Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai
