Can a steep mandible angle cause any issues for a sliding genioplasty procedure?

Doctor Answers 1

Genioplasty

the high angle pattern leads to a narrow width of the lower jaw/mandible. Any genioplasty has to consider it and not be sdvanced too much without augmenting the middle and back of the mandible. As well the facial height is typically increased and therefore reducing the height is common. These are just a couple of considerations 


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
