I have these lines. I was wondering would fat transfer be the best for eyes? I want a permanent change (Photo)

Doctor Answers 5


Fillers, lasers, and microneedling/PRP can improve under eye hollows. My patients try to get non surgical treatments to avoid surgery. We use PRP and stem cells there often. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Lower lif hollowing

I think that you should start off with filler products that can resorb.  You may not like that final result and like this it can be dissolved or will resorb over time. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lower lid hollowing

You have a very deep tear trough.  You also look very young.  I would recommend using HA filler such as Restylane in this area.  It works well and can last for at least a year.   

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Fat transfer to lower lids

Hello! The lower eyelid skin is the thinnest skin on the body and will show any imperfections. The best results in that area are usually obtained with fillers. They are very long lasting- in that area we typically see years of persistance, and hyaluronic acids such as Restylane have a smooth, even contour. I would not recommend fat in that area.

Catherine Winslow, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Fat under eyes

Hello. Thank you for your question and photos.   I wouldn't recommend the fat on that area.   A very fine line between a great result and a bad one exists.   You could end up with bags under your eyes. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
