Chin implant not right shape. (Photo)

I am about 2.5 weeks post op. It is still early to tell the outcome of the chin, I'm not sure about chin implant shape & whether it was the right choice for my face. I have big cheeks & before chin implant I had small narrow chin creating an apple-shaped face. My ps didn't want to add width to my chin afraid that it would take away from apple shape. He put in sm cntrl implant. I'm not happy w/ shape of chin right now & believe an extended anatomical chin implant would have been the better.

Doctor Answers 2

Chin implant

I would tend to agree with you. Although I understand your surgeon's concern about widening your lower face, it appears that a more extended anatomic shaped implant may have been a better choice. Of course it is easy to be a "Monday morning quarterback" and I hesitate to make a criticism, since I have not examined you. My answer is solely based on your photos and your comments. I would address your concerns with your surgeon.


Louisville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Chin implant not right shape

I perform a lot of chin implants and do use the extended anatomical implant most times.  This is strictly a preference of mine; and the button implant may be the preference of your surgeon.  I believe the width of the extended anatomical implant will not change the apple of your cheeks.  Best to discuss this in detail with your surgeon.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
