I applied vitaminc and cumcumber under eye but my eye skin has become more thin and my eye bone is appearing. (photo)

what should i do

Doctor Answers 4

Hollow Under Eyes

Thank you for your question. I would recommend an in person exam to determine your candidacy. You may benefit from an injectable filler such as Restylane to improve volume.

Highland Park Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


Fillers, lasers, and microneedling/PRP can improve under eye hollows. My patients try to get non surgical treatments to avoid surgery. We use PRP and stem cells there often. I suggest consulting with an expert to develop a treatment plan best suited for your short and long term goals. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Tear Trough

Thank you for sharing your case and photos.  While the treatments you mention are talked about a lot in pop culture, they probably do nothing for the appearance of your eyes.  My recommendation would be to schedule an appointment with a board certified cosmetic surgeon or dermatologist to discuss your concerns.  You may benefit from filler injections such as restylane or belotero.  Good luck!

Samuel Baharestani, MD
Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lower lid hollowing

You are very hollow there, so should try some HA filler such as Restylane or Belotero.  The added volume will decrease the darkness and make it look smooth.  

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
