Is Glycolic acid peel effective for first attempt?

Doctor Answers 3

Is Glycolic acid peel effective for first attempt?

Thanks for your query. Yes, glycolic peel is very effective but it depends upon the concentration and the condition for you are using it. It would be advisable to get it done from a doctor or under the supervision of someone experienced in this area as there is a high chance that you might end up giving a burn or pih. Hope it helps.


All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Glycolic Peel

Thank you for your question about glycolic peel efficacy.  Chemical peels work by gently removing the top layer of dead skin cells.  Often skin cells may have a hard time "sloughing" off, especially when you have oily skin.    Often as these dead skin cells build up, the pores become deeper and harbor more sebum (oil), and cause the pores to be "clogged".  Glycolic acid is a "keratolytic", which helps to break up keratin, the component in skin cells.  A series of Glycolic acid peels may help to slowly break up the dead skin cells, which will in turn cause the pores to be more shallow and less clogged.  It is important to do this somewhat gradually and by a trained clinician, to avoid skin irritation.  Once the "dead skin cells" are removed, newer more fragile skin is now exposed.  It is vital that you are gentle with this "new" skin.  Cleanse gently, no scrubbing, and moisturize regularly.  Avoid sun exposure and ensure you are wearing SPF and hats when exposed to the sun. 
To be sure you are receiving appropriate treatment, see two or more experienced, licensed and board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have treatment. I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Depends on the dose

Glycolic peels come in different concentrations when performed by a physician.
The doses can range from 30 percent to 70 percent.
High dose glycolics do more, but can scar if not performed by and experienced physician and gradually.
If the results are not enough, try a step or two higher concentration.
Best wishes,
Dr. Denkler

You might also like...
