After 4 wk of gyno surgery. My surgeon use lipo only, no incision is made, got perfect result.Is there any chance of recurrence?

Doctor Answers 7

Reoccurence Possibilities Following Gynecomastia Surgery

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery. However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future. The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect #men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia.

Several common factors can cause gynecomastia including excessive levels of #estrogen, natural #hormone changes, use of recreational drugs or alcohol, medications and their associated side effects, and, various health conditions. Also, there are different types of #gynecomastia.  Therefore, weight gain, steroid use,recreational drug use and have hormonal conditions can contribute to a return of gynecomastia regardless of previous surgical removal and treatments.

Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for the question and if you had liposuction only and got a great result you had only fat and if you gain weight again it could accumulate in that area but not to the same degree.  If you use steroids then real gland could be stimulated.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Recurrence

Thank you for your questions, and so wonderful you had a great result.  Recurrence of gynecomastia can happen, but it is not common.  Weight gain could theoretically cause recurrence of fat.  If glandular tissue starts enlarging that is something that should be examined by a physician.  All the best,

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Recurrence of gynecomastia aftertreatment is extremely unusual.

Many patients with gynecomastia can be treated liposuction alone. As long as there is not substantial weight gain this will probably be a permanent result.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi rahim765,
Thanks for the post. You likely did not have any excess breast tissue and only excess fatty tissue which is why liposuction alone led to a great result. The chance of recurrence will be based on whether you gain any significant amount of weight.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

After 4 wk of gyno surgery. My surgeon use lipo only, no incision is made, got perfect result.Is there any chance of recurrence?

Thank you for your question.  Liposuction can help reduce the overall size of gynecomastia and normally addresses tapering of excess fat in order to leave a pleasing contour to the chest.  Depending on the size of the male gland development it does often require an incision for direct glandular removal which leaves a permanent result.  Any residual firmness indicative of breast tissue has the ability of future growth.  Hope that this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

After 4 wk of gyno surgery. My surgeon use lipo only, no incision is made, got perfect result.Is there any chance of recurrence?

It sounds like your problem was more with fat rather than gland. Once fat cells are removed with liposuction they are very unlikely to regrow unless a very large amount of weight is gained. Hope that helps! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
