4.5 months after cheek liposuction, and I have hallow cheeks and asymmetrical stiff smile. What can be done? (Photo)

Hello.I really need ur guidance.Plz help me.its been 4.5 months after cheeks liposuction. to highlight cheekbones.Bt fat ws roved too much,nw cheeks r totaly halowed n i lost my youthfulnes.My teeth also loking prominent as if i need orthodontics treatment.Right side of my lips r stiff.I dont get that natural curve while smilling.While talking also right side mouth dosn't mov much.Can i get fat filled to gain chubby cheeks?When my asymmetric mouth wil b fine?Fat grafting wil nt worsen it right?

Doctor Answers 2

Problems after facial liposuction

It looks like you may have something called neurapraxia of the buccal branch of your facial nerve.

This is the nerve that helps your lips muscles move.

this almost always corrects itself with time though it can take up to a year or even longer.

I would not jump into corrective surgery for the volume too soon.

Six months at minimum though you're getting close to that at this point.

you could try temporary filler's to see what volume restoration can achieve, get an idea of how much volume you will need long-term and where it should be placed.

fat transfer may be an option though it is much more unpredictable than fillers.

It may also require multiple treatments which is generally a good approach since each treatment can carefully work towards achieving the look you want.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.





San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cheek liposuction - dind't work out

Thank you for asking about your cheek liposuction.

  • I am so sorry this happened -
  • Facial liposuction unfortunately does not always have good results -
  • So many plastic surgeons avoid it.
  • You need an in-person consultation with a plastic surgeon - and please take a copy of your operative report with you.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
