Does surgery of gynecomastia leave any permanent mark on brests?

Which is better option to get rid of gynecomastia permanently ,surgery or liposuction ? Is there any possiblity of breast cancer due to gynecomastia??

Doctor Answers 4

Gynecomastia Surgical Techniques, Scars & Breast Cancer

No, untreated Gynecomastia is not known to lead cancer. However, some of the possible causes may lead to health issues or various illnesses. Several common factors can cause gynecomastia including excessive levels of #estrogen, natural #hormone changes, use of recreational drugs or alcohol, medications and their associated side effects, and, various health conditions.

The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect #men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia. Also, there are different types of #gynecomastia. There are different types of #gynecomastia and three types of surgical treatment options available that treat gynecomastia. In the future, if you are concerned with scars, with your surgeon's approval you may be able to use scar management treatments such as Biocornuem,  Scar Guard, Scar Fade,  IPL Laser,  Yag Laser,   5fu/Kenalog for thick scars, or silicone sheeting. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.

Smaller procedures can actually be done in the office with light oral sedation. Adolescents frequently do better with a light general #anaesthetic.Twilight or IV sedation are another great choice. All procedures are outpatient either in the office or a certified outpatients surgery facility.
The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate.
Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal candidate. Weight, and more specifically body mass index (BMI), need to be considered when deciding.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery

How should I choose a surgeon?
Selecting a surgeon is as important a choice as the decision to undergo surgery. Choose carefully only a board certified PLASTIC SURGEON. The decision is yours. What follows is some advice to assist in making your selection.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Which is better option to get rid of gynecomastia permanently ,surgery or liposuction ? Is there any possiblity of breast cancer

Hi there,
A combination of both which leaves two small scars (around 4-8 mm)in the axilla and areola is the best method
probability of cancer due to gynaecomastia or because of having a surgery done is rare
best of luck

Removing gynecomastia

Thank you for asking about your gynecomastia surgery.

  • Gynecomastia can be associated with certain hormonal cancers.
  • Very high estrogen levels for any reason increase the risk of male and female breast cancer - but it is rare in men.
  • Depending on the cause and severity of the gynecomastia, surgery or surgery + liposuction is usually best.
  • But if the problem is not true gynecomastia but fat deposits on the chest, liposuction alone is better.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.
