5 weeks post Male Breast Reduction, I still have swelling and my right nipple is bigger than left side. (photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling after male breast reduction

Hello,

Swelling and some difference in size are normal after these procedures.  Prior to the procedure, most patients have some degree of asymmetry not only in the area of the gynecomastia, but also of the size of the pectoralis muscle.  The gynecomastia tissue can also vary from soft fat to dense breast tissue and this will affect the postoperative swelling. The more muscular you are, and you appear to be muscular, the more obvious the swelling, because it tends to push off the more dense muscle beneath.  In general the obvious swelling starts to dissipate after 6 weeks, but is not gone for at least 3 months and sometimes a few months longer.  Give it more time.

John Borkowski
Mid State MD, LLC

John Borkowski, MD
Hartford Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Swelling in Gynecomastia or Male Breast Reduction

I could imagine that your plastic surgeon must told you that you will need a six to nine months period to see your final result, because of the Edhema. You must be patient, 5 week is not enough. By the way I see a great result in the picture. 

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Post-op Swelling Gynecomastia

The average time for healing is 4-6 weeks, although some patients may heal differently due
to diet, travel, etc.  Massaging the area can help.  I would give yourself 3 months for full results.

Charles A. Wallace, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
