Sagging of Skin Post Gynecomastia Op? (photo)

I had surgery on 24th June. The skin is sagging just below the stitches of my left areola. It is not seroma as it is hard underneath. Only the part below the stitch is hard. I don't know what it is. I am regularly wearing my chest belt for the compression. It is not red. Is this regular swelling or sagging or excess skin ? How long should I wait and see before going to the doctor? The sagging part is hard and it persists just below the stitches.

Doctor Answers 5

What to Expect While Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Sagging of Skin Post Gynecomastia Op? (photo)

Sometimes the skin contraction does not progress as we anticipate. Start intensive massages and maybe external ultrasound therapies. If after 3 months there is excess skin ridge than consider excision. 

Gynecomastia and swelling and sagging

You are still very early from surgery. I would give it several months to settle down.  It may improve with some time.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia result

Give it time.  You are less than a month postop and there is still a lot of healing that needs to occur.  The skin may retract and, if it does not do so sufficiently, then revision is possible.

Smaller scars mean less skin tightening

There is varying degrees of skin excess as well as breast tissue in patients with gynaecomastia.  In order to remove the excess skin, you would need more extensive scarring, either all the way around the areola, or sometimes on to your chest.  In order to minimise the scars, we often remove the excess breast tissue and hope that the excess skin will recoil, however it can take months to do so. 

Try and stay healthy, avoid smoking and eat and drink well and hopefully you will get some recoil of the skin in time.  If it does not recoil sufficiently, then you may need a revision to remove the excess skin, but try to be patient.  Good luck.
