Puffy nipples after 2.5 years of gynecomastia surgery. Is this normal? (Photo)

had gynecomastia surgery 2.5 years ago and the results were fantastic. But, still sometime both my nipples get puffy and when I pinch them then they return back to normal just like when I had gynecomastia. So is this normal and I do not need to worry about gynecomastia recurring?

Doctor Answers 6

Nipple Puffiness After Male Breast Reduction Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Puffy nipples

You will need an in person evaluation. However, judging from these limited it appears you may need additional resection of residual glandular tissue or maybe recontouring with liposuction.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Swollen nipples

Thank you for the photos and question and it is very unusual for there to be recurrence it the gland was fully excised at the time of your surgery.  So see your surgeon or another expert in the area and be evaluated

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Puffy nipples after 2.5 years of gynecomastia surgery. Is this normal?

Thank you for your questions and photographs.  It is difficult to determine if you have any residual glandular tissue after surgery, or if you have any current risk factors (supplement or medicine use) that may be exacerbating any residual breast tissue, but the puffiness in your nipple sounds to be normal.  If it is something different for you, then see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation and discussion.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Puffy Nipples After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi manufan7,
Thanks for the post and photos.  It would be unusual for the gynecomastia to recur unless you were taking any medications or supplements that could stimulate any residual breast tissue. The puffiness you are describing is simply the areola relaxing when warm and tightening when cold or stimulated. This is a normal phenomenon.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Results after gynecomastia surgery

True glandular gynecomastia does not return after surgery. You can certainly gain weight from fat increase. More likely than not you are describing just the relaxation of the areola when you are relaxed or warm. When you pinch the skin the areola conracts and flattens the tissue beneath the nipple.
