2 months post Male Breast Reduction, right side of chest is still bigger than the left and its puffy. (photo)

HI doctors this is dinesh 1. please see the right side chest ihave still bigger than left side sum Puffyness im fealing uncomfort 2. I lose my nipple sensation when I get it back? 3. Nipple area ther is hard lump doctor 4. This is my problems Please give me a suggestion doctor

Doctor Answers 3

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia post op swelling

So far your results look good, it is tough to really appreciate your asymmetry without an in person exam.  I always tell my gynecomastia patients it takes a minimum of four months and up to six for all the swelling to resolve.  It is not uncommon for there to be asymmetry in the post op period and I would not be discouraged.  Wait another two to four months and if there is still asymmetry then, it's possible a revision would be warranted.  At this point just try and be patient, so far it really is looking good! 

Melinda Haws, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Concerns following gynecomastia surgery

2 months is still early to determine final appearance following your procedure.  There is still likely swelling that will resolve and often times, one breast will heal at a different pace than the other. Nipple sensation and sensory nerve recovery can be asymmetric and unpredictable and can take several months (up to a year in some cases) to normalize.  The hard area beneath the areola is fibrous tissue that is difficult to remove with liposuction techniques alone.  If it persists than you may require a small incision beneath the areola to allow for this firm area to be excised.  Hope this answer is helpful and best of luck with your recovery and long term results.

Al Cohn, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...
