Using Mederma Scar Cream Post Gynocomastia? (photo)

Post 2 month gynecomastia surgery, a scar on the liposuction part and scar on the areola are present. Can I use Mederma scar cream on the scars ? Please suggest any other cream if so.

Doctor Answers 4

Scars from Gynecomastia Surgery


Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.In the future, if you are concerned with scars, with your surgeon's approval you may be able to use scar management treatments such as Biocornuem,  Scar Guard, Scar Fade,  IPL Laser,  Yag Laser,   5fu/Kenalog for thick scars, or silicone sheeting.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Scar Management

Best Scar Management is important to minimize or completely hide from view, the telltale signs of your surgery—namely, scars. Both you and your surgeon want you to have the most minimal scarring possible. There are many possible causes for scars that are enlarged or not healing well. Unsightly scars are most commonly due to genetics, underlying medical conditions, or improper scar/wound care. The last part is very important and patients can make a noticeable difference in their scars’ appearance by following best scar management practices

Scar creams don't work.

Mederma has the active ingredient the sunblock. Scar creams simply don't affect the outcome of the healing process. Conversely they don't do any harm.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mederma after surgery

I usually recommend Mederma for treatment of scars but you should check with your surgeon. There are many different topical treatments available and your surgeon may favor one of them.
