4 weeks post op, my nipple is folding. Does such nipple crease actually go away with time? (photo)

My left nipple was creased since day 1 post op. My doctor said that it is normal and will improve with time. Now it is almost 4 weeks and I feel that the nipple is folding further instead of getting better. Does such nipple crease actually go away with time? What are the chances of me getting a normal nipple without needing to go for correction surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Nipple crease

It will probably get better. Check with your surgeon about massage. it might help it smooth out quicker.

Folded nipple after gynecomastia surgery.

Having the "creased nipple" go away is the goal, and in many patients it will do just that as the scar tissue that adheres the nipple areola skin to the underlying tissues softens and stretches. The problem is that not every surgeon leaves a small disc of tissue beneath the nipple/areola complex to soften and minimize this unnatural adherence, and in those unfortunate cases, this only gets worse.

At this point in time, only your surgeon knows just how much or how little tissue remains, and this is such a common issue that only time will tell. Patients want "as much as possible" of their abnormal gynecomastia tissue removed, and (how do I put this delicately?) plastic surgeons who don't do this operation frequently are often quite eager to "get it all!" when in fact, a disc of tissue MUST be retained beneath the nipple/areola skin in order to prevent abnormal adherence to the underlying pec muscles. Your surgeon may have done everything perfectly, and this will gradually settle and be fine.

It's hard to tell from one photo if you have that concern or not, but for now, there's nothing to do but wait and see anyway. I would recommend massage to help soften and stretch any scar tissue you do have present, but you should wait at least 6-12 months before considering revisionary surgery (fat grafting). Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Creasing

This is fairly common problem and it may be temporary. The challenge with male breast reduction is to reduce enough of the breast volume to achieve the cosmetic result  while leaving enough tissue underneath the nipple to avoid  a depression. I usually ask my patients to massage this area in hopes to break up any early scarring that might be causing this. If ineffective- sometimes a revision is necessary. I would ask your surgeon if they recommend any treatment for this. It usually takes 3 months to see resolution in my experience.

Glenn Lyle, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
