I have got gynecomastia surgery done through Lipo and gland tissue removed. Any suggestions?

After gynecomastia surgery was done I played a tennis only onceafter 10 days but after that suddenly next day I felt pain in my right arm. Can u please let me know is there will be any harm to my body??

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after a Male Breast Reduction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

gynecomastia surgery and pain

Thank you for your question. It is unlikely that you did any permanent damage but strenuous physical activity so soon after surgery is not a good idea. It can cause swelling and sometimes bleeding. I recommend a follow-up appointment with your Plastic Surgeon just to be sure, and then follow all post-operative instructions and restrictions. Best wishes.

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Exercise and pain after gynecomastia surgery

It is unlikely you have done any real harm to your body from playing tennis 10 days after surgery, however your body is definitely sending you a message that it was too soon for physical activity such as that. 

If you are concerned with pain, bruising, swelling, or any other symptoms, please call your plastic surgeon immediately. Otherwise, just keep a close eye on how your body looks/feels, don't push it too much during recovery, and call your ps if you have questions, concerns. 

Best of luck with your recovery!
