I had gynecomastia surgery 10 months ago and have problems with right side. Is this puffiness normal?

After 2 months I noticed right side being puffy than left and size increased with time after consulting again surgeon said it's nothing maybe fat has melted and come down so I asked for revision surgery he again did liposuction and I was fine with results again right side is puffy around nipple I don't know is it the gland is not removed or is this little puffiness normal

Doctor Answers 2

Swelling & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and be evaluated for any retained breast bud tissue. This dense tissue can need an excision of tissue. Liposuction alone will fail. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
