I've had gynaecomastia surgery. How can I get rid of the excess skin wrinkles? (Photo)

Hello doctor,please have a look on my situation also,I had a gynaecomastia surgery last month,everything is perfect in my body after the surgery except the nipples area,the nippers don't look naturally stretched properly, my doctor told me to do a regular nipple massage for 3 months and it will look perfect after that....so I just wanted to confirm that is it fine or is there any other solution also possible which is quick and easy? ??....I just want a natural looking chest.

Doctor Answers 4

Excess Skin and Wrinkles Post Op





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I've Had Gynaecomastia Surgery. How Can I Get Rid Of The Excess Skin Wrinkles?

Thank you for your question.

I do see the area of concern. Your surgeon's suggestions regarding massage are quite appropriate. You can have him reassess the situation periodically.  


All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Skin wrinkles.

At three months, there is likely still some mild swelling, as well as possibly some scar tissue restricting the skin movement, I agree with your surgeon that scar massage may help.  Also, there are some skin tightening options available, such as Thermal, Ultherapy, etc .  Best of luck.

Skin tightening

Thanks for the question, there are some good non invasive technologies on the market that may be able to help. I prefer ultrasound or radiofrequency based devices
