Not good density of hair after the 8th month of FUE surgery?

I transplant 3000 grafts on my front head..After the 8th month of transplant. .. I am not satisfied with the results. .my doctor said we will to do again on free of cost for your good hair density...my question is is it safe again fue surgery ?????

Doctor Answers 5

If you are not happy with your results consult with your doctor. If you do not trust your doctor's opinion, consult with

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are not happy with your results consult with your doctor.  If you do not trust your doctor's opinion, consult with another doctor.  You need to understand what happened before considering another surgery.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Second FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After 8 months it's perfectly safe to have another FUE procedure. The issues from that would likely arise from having a lack hair available in the donor area- 3000 is a lot and it's very possible you wouldn't be able to have another 3000 without getting patchy. But get an in person examination to determine that.

Sean Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Density of hair after the 8th month of FUE surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

İf you don't satisfied with result,  after 8 months of surgery, change your doctor . You may have a second surgery after 6 months of first one. so it is safe after 8 months .

.

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Density after FUE Hairtransplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

most of the hair grows in between 6-9 months after the procedure. Wait for a few more months and if you still have concerns, follow up with your doctor. 

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Poor results after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you were my patient, I would want to know that there was a failure. You should go back to your doctor and review your results. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
