I am 2 weeks post op and still have this burning sensation in my buttocks area. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 2

I am 2 weeks post op and still have this burning sensation in my buttocks area. Is this normal?

I would recommend contacting your surgeon since he/she knows your medical history and has performed the surgery.  Following your surgeon's post op instructions is very important. Good luck.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
