Breast implants: I would like to know if I can go to 700cc or more as I am 5'1 110 lbs.

I have 550cc implants but still wear a padded to achieve the look I want. I wonder if my frame will take 700 cc or more implants. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Revision for Larger Implants

Yes, it is possible to #increase your implant size with a #revision. However, the #pocket may require adjustment and a lift may be necessary; to better #support the new implant depending on an evaluation. Additionally, a mesh for further support may be helpful depending on the #implant size and skin #elasticity.

With both implant types there are choices when it comes to size, shape, and profile. The criteria best to suit you will be discussed in full detail at your breast augmentation consultation. Any cosmetic #revision has risks of unhappy outcome or other complications. Also, the right implant for the revision is contingient on shape of body and your desired outcome.  Your procedure should always be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for another revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient #reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Implant selection

It is best to be seen in person to determine what would be best for you. This would require an exam and review of your goals.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pictures

and measurements. Depending on the style of implant you currently have in, you will likely be able to go up to an HP or UHP implant and achieve the size you desire. 

Remove and Replace procedures are common

Removing old implants and replacing them with new implants is a very common procedure.  The recovery is quicker than the original procedure because the stretching and pocket formation has already been performed and usually the same incision (scar) can be used.

The decision to go bigger or smaller, different style or type of implant or any other changes should be made after a thorough consultation and evaluation with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  Even though you are small, if you are tolerating 550 cc implants now, you should be able to bump up to 700 cc.  However, you may want to consider High Profile implants that have a smaller diameter to lessen the "side boob".

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Breast implants: I would like to know if I can go to 700cc or more as I am 5'1 110 lbs.

Thank you for the question and pictures. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Keep in mind as you are thinking about your goals that sometimes adjustment of the breast implant pockets (capsule adjustments) may be necessary to achieve the outcome you are looking for.



Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "up a cup size” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes. 
