Had "smart lipo" to remove gynecomastia 8 years ago; it has returned, but the doc has retired. What should I do?

The doc ensured me at the time it would take care of gynecomastia without excision, so it's been disappointing to spend so much money and have the problem persist over the years.

Doctor Answers 6

Finding Another Surgeon

Hello, and thank you for your question. I definitely agree with the others in deciding carefully and making sure that you will receive information on surgery that will provide lasting results and support from your surgeon. There is no limit to the consultations you can attend before making a final decision, so I wish you the best of luck in finding another surgeon to provide appropriate results.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Smart lipo does not remove real gynecomastia ( definitely)

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.So be extremely careful choosing the right Plastic Surgeon at the beginning.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Now get the real surgery

You wrongly expected smart lipo to take care of your gynecomastia. Now have a real surgery. See a plastic surgeon and have it removed, they way it should have been done eight years ago.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Consult needed

If your initial result was satisfactory, it is concerning that the problem returned.  Many factors influence male breast size including weight gain, medications / certain drugs, and hormone status.  A complete history and physical exam is needed to evaluate your concern.  Seek consultation from a board certified plastic surgeon in which all of these factors are considered before having revisionary surgery.

Had "smart lipo" to remove gynecomastia 8 years ago; it has returned, but the doc has retired. What should I do?

I am sorry to hear of your disappointment following gynecomastia surgery 8 years ago, but if there is retained glandular tissue you most likely will require revision surgery with a combination of direct glandular excision and liposuction for contouring.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Gynecomastia Revision

sorry to hear your Gynecomastia returned. A second procedure will be necessary to remove the plug of tissue behind your areola and decrease your chest volume and feminine appearance.

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
