Compression garment put on after surgery too small. My thighs were bulging out of my crotch. Are they permanently damaged?

My thighs look like elephant skin 4 days post opp after being squeezed into a compression garment that was way too small. I know some loose skin is normal but this is extreme. The garment was so tight I felt like I was going to faint for three days. I slept no more then an hour at a time for three days and my husband got up with me to help me to restroom once an hour. I had dry heaves, diziness and an overactive bladder. Now my thighs look horrible. Will this change or is the damage done?

Doctor Answers 2

Horrible compression garment

Thank you for asking about your compression garment.

I am so sorry you wore an ill-fitting garment for days after surgery. The goal of the garment is support and comfort. It is unlikely it will damage your final result but on no account wear such a garment ever again. If your surgeon fits you with too tight a garment, you must notify your surgeon at once. 


Let's Call Follow-Up With Your Doctor

I'm not sure if you did so, but you need to contact your Dr. about getting better fitting compression garments and the symptoms you're experiencing. Also, I recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to improve results. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
