Why do I have this bulge.. six months post tummy tuck? (Photo)

I have this upper bulge... I also had muscle repair. Could it be that it isn't tight enough?

Doctor Answers 2

Possible reasons

Despite adequate repair of a diastase the post operative contour of the abdomen can be protuberant because of many factors including the amount of intraabdominal fat present, bloating and inadequate tone of abdominal muscles.

Upper abdomen bulge post TT

This could be due to the presence of intra-abdominal fat pushing out.  You can only get so much in a suit case and get it closed.  This may be as tight or "closed" as you can get.  

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
