Eyelid Surgery: Fat Reduction? (photo)

i want to remove the fats from my eyelid without becoming double eyelids,i mean the "typical " double eyelids for asian eyes, i just dont like it. i just want a little bit of socket? is that possible? or what would you recommend for these eyes?

Doctor Answers 4

You do not have excess fat

The Asian eye socket which you correctly point out is shallow compared to non-Asians. Your upper lid anatomy is typical for an Asian - the socket is shallow. Getting you "a little bit of socket" would require expanding the boney orbit (not removal of fat) - this would not be an appropriate surgery for cosmetic purposes.

You do not have excess fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The Asian eye socket which you correctly point out is shallow compared to non-Asians. Your upper lid anatomy is typical for an Asian - the socket is shallow. Getting you "a little bit of socket" would require expanding the boney orbit (not removal of fat) - this would not be an appropriate surgery for cosmetic purposes.

Fat removal for Asian eyelids

Based on your photos it may not work very well for you.  Yes, it might look nice for a year or two but it will sink in for sure an create a deep extra crease as you age.  Also, what you think is fat is your eye is mostly brow bone and frontal fat pad. . .neither of which you should remove.

 

Dr. Lay

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Fat removal for Asian eyelids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photos it may not work very well for you.  Yes, it might look nice for a year or two but it will sink in for sure an create a deep extra crease as you age.  Also, what you think is fat is your eye is mostly brow bone and frontal fat pad. . .neither of which you should remove.

 

Dr. Lay

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Blepheroplasty

From the pictures posted you do not have herniated fat to be removed. Any fat removal will give you a hollow eye.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Blepheroplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the pictures posted you do not have herniated fat to be removed. Any fat removal will give you a hollow eye.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Eyelid Surgery: Fat Reduction?

Removing the fat requires an incision. These incisions are made typically in the crease. Without creating a crease, it may be difficult to hide the scars.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eyelid Surgery: Fat Reduction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Removing the fat requires an incision. These incisions are made typically in the crease. Without creating a crease, it may be difficult to hide the scars.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
