Hypopigmentation Spots After Tca Peel? Any Options?

Hello. I'm a 26 yr old male. Two years ago I tried a tca peel (under 15%). Was done AT HOME, NOT by a doctor, very dumb choice by me. I reposted to make it clear it wasn't done by a doctor. Anyways, I noticed some very white areas on my face and also accompanied with it hair was removed on parts of my face. Post-Inflammatory Hypopigmentation? Have you ever seen this get better and what can I do?(the marks are lighter than sun damaged/undamaged skin.)Thank you, this has been hard.

Doctor Answers 2

Home peels are dangerous

Home peels are dangerous. It is hard enough for dermatologists to be control the depth of a peel. For the inexperienced home user it is impossible. Loss of pigmentation from a peel is a sign of deep penetration of the TCA. It is irreversible after two years. There are methods for improving hypopigmentation but a dermatologist would have to see the skin face to face to make an accurate recommendation.


Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Home peels are dangerous

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Home peels are dangerous. It is hard enough for dermatologists to be control the depth of a peel. For the inexperienced home user it is impossible. Loss of pigmentation from a peel is a sign of deep penetration of the TCA. It is irreversible after two years. There are methods for improving hypopigmentation but a dermatologist would have to see the skin face to face to make an accurate recommendation.


Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon

TCA peel hypopigmentation

It is difficult to answer your question without seeing you and examining your skin, however by 2 years I doubt you will see any improvement in your hypopigmentation. I strongly recommend you see a dermatologist or plastic surgeon who has experience in peels to provide you with a consultation. They may have some suggestions.

Albert Dabbah, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

TCA peel hypopigmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to answer your question without seeing you and examining your skin, however by 2 years I doubt you will see any improvement in your hypopigmentation. I strongly recommend you see a dermatologist or plastic surgeon who has experience in peels to provide you with a consultation. They may have some suggestions.

Albert Dabbah, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
