Can raised dark brown mole in the area in photo reoccur if shave is opted? What do you suggest excision or shave? (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Prominent mole

Hey icecream and thanks for your question!

In my practice I would excise the mole. I would do this for several reasons. 

1. we don't know how deep the mole goes - occasionally with shaving some pigment is left behind or recurs over time- the deeper the shave the worse the scar

2. with a small excision using beaver blade scalpels- the entire epidermis and dermis is removed making re-pigmenting impossible

3. A full thickness excision biopsy is the standard of care with any skin lesions that may be concerning for melanoma (able to asses thickness of the tumor) *** your mole doesn't look concerning for that- just information and can't rule anything out by pictures. 

4. a tiny excision would be unnoticeable if done by a skilled surgeon

Hope this helps and God Bless!

Dr. Robb


Evans Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Recurrant Mole

This mole probably will not recur if it is removed.  Considering the area and the size, I would recommend a shave biopsy.  You can find a local dermatologist who will do this for you.


Michael A. Greenberg, MD
Elk Grove Village Dermatologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
